Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hedera hibernica 'Spetchley'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ivy 'Spetchley'

'Spetchley' is a prostrate evergreen shrub with very small leaves deeply divided into three narrow lobes; no flowers

Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Harry's Dwarf'
Hedera helix 'Spetchley'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, humus-rich, alkaline soil but will tolerate acidic soils

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pests

Can get aphids, scale insects and vine weevil

Diseases

A leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.