Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia 'Radio Red'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A semi-evergreen, upright, bushy shrub with aromatic green foliage and vibrant red lipped flowers on maroon calyces from summer through to autumn.

Synonyms
Salvia greggii 'Radio Red'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen or Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in soils that are moderately fertile and moist but well-drained preferably in full sun but will tolerate some shade. Once the plant is established it will require less watering.

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring and by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9, cut back flower spikes to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.