Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Elaeagnus × submacrophylla 'Limelight' (v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

oleaster 'Limelight'

'Limelight' is a variegated selection of this resilient shrub, having silvery young leaves that then develop irregular markings in dark green, lime green and gold (may fade to cream with exposure)

Other common names
Ebbinge's silverberry 'Limelight'
Synonyms
Elaeagnus × ebbingei 'Limelight'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Cream Green Gold Variegated
Summer Cream Green Gold Variegated
Autumn Cream Cream Green Gold Variegated
Winter Cream Green Gold Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Elaeagnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Elaeagnus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, often silvery-scaled leaves, and small fragrant tubular flowers borne in clusters in the leaf axils, and followed by small juicy fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or part shade, tolerant of dry soils and coastal winds, may become chlorotic on shallow chalky soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9. Remove reverted shoots as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free but may be subject to elaeagnus sucker damage

Diseases

Susceptible to coral spot or leaf spot (fungal) see leaf damage on woody plants

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.