Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis Sarah Elizabeth ('Evipo098') (Boulevard Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

clematis [Sarah Elizabeth]

A compact climber to 1.5m high with green leaves and large, single, pink flowers with deep red anthers; flowers are borne from early to midsummer and again from late summer into early autumn

Synonyms
Clematis 'Evipo098'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or partial shade in containers (at least 45cm deep and wide) or in the ground, in cool, moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the crown 5-8cm deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level; keep the base of the plant and the roots cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles or flat stones; for more advice, see clematis cultivation

Propagation

Propagate from cuttings (climbers) or by layering, for home use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 2, light prune for early flowers. Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Hard prune for easy-care option using Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

May be affected by aphids, capsid bug, caterpillars, and glasshouse red spider mite; flowers may be damaged by earwigs; young shoots are vulnerable to slugs and snails; container-grown plants may be affected by vine weevils

Diseases

May be affected by clematis wilt, powdery mildews, fungal leaf spots, and virus diseases; pruned stems may be affected by clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.