Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia Black & Bloom ('Balsaloom')

A tall perennial to 120cm tall, forming a wide clump of stems bearing dark green ovate leaves and loose spikes of vivid cobalt blue flowers, contrasting with black calyx, and opening in mid-summer and autumn

Synonyms
Salvia 'Balsaloom'
Salvia guaranitica 'Black and Bloom'
see moreSalvia guaranitica 'Black & Bloom'
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in full sun, in well-drained soil with shelter from cold winds. Maintain low humidity for plants overwintered indoors in a greenhouse. Under glass grow in well-drained loamless or loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in full light with shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by division of established clumps. Take softwood and semi-ripe stem-tip cuttings from new non-flowering growth. Take basal stem cuttings from new shoots that are about 8cm (3in) tall

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Remove faded flowers to encourage further flowering

Pests

Young growth may be susceptible to slugs and snails and capsid bug and leafhoppers may be troublesome. Under glass may be suceptible to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal diseases including foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.