Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Salvia sclarea var. turkestaniana 'Vatican Pink'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Turkestan clary

'Vatican Pink' is a biennial or short-lived perennial to 1m tall, with strongly-aromatic, wrinkled, oblong leaves to 20cm long, and tall, branched spires of pink and white flowers with conspicuous lilac bracts, opening in late spring and summer

Other common names
Turkestan clary 'Vatican Pink'
Synonyms
Salvia sclarea 'Vatican Pink'
Salvia sclarea var. turkestanica hort.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink White Green
Summer Purple Pink White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
Europe, C. Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, in pots in a cold frame in spring. Alternatively sow in situ in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Often dies after flowering. Do not remove flowers to allow self-seeding

Pests

May get slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.