Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus gunnii France Bleu ('Rengun'PBR)

A dwarf form of the species, growing to a maximum height of 2m (6½ft), making it ideal for smaller city gardens and growing in containers. Juvenile foliage is ovate and an intense blue-green. Adult foliage is sickle-shaped and sage-green. Foliage is aromatic. Hard pruning is required every year in early spring to maintain the production of the more ornamental juvenile foliage. White flowers appear in autumn and are attractive to bees and other pollinators.

Synonyms
Eucalyptus gunnii 'Rengun'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn White Blue Green
Winter Blue Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in slightly acidic, moist but well drained soil, in full sun. Shelter from cold, drying winds especially when young. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7 For more information see Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf, oedema and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.