Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies grandis

grand fir

A fast-growing, tall conifer with a narrow conical habit. The flattened, needle-like leaves are dark green above with two silvery-grey bands below. Cones up to10cm long are bright green when young before ripening to a reddish-brown

Other common names
giant fir
Synonyms
Abies excelsior
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Brown Red
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and adelgids

Diseases

May be suseptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.