Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus Rococo Peach ('Rocpeach'PBR) (Rococo Series)

buttercup [Rococo Peach]

A tuberous perennial to about 60cm, with long-stalked, bright green, parsley-like foliage. From mid-spring to early summer, long, branching stalks carry semi-double flowers 6-7cm across, with ruffled petals in a mix of yellow and orange

Other common names
buttercup 'Rocorange'
Synonyms
Ranunculus 'Rocpeach'PBR
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Normally started from clusters of claw-like tubers, planted in autumn or spring, and requiring a dormant period in summer. Requires fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil; will not tolerate cold, wet soil over winter

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove spent flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.