Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Ranunculus Rococo Orange ('Rocorange'PBR) (Rococo Series)

buttercup [Rococo Orange]

An upright, tuberous deciduous perennial with lobed dark green foliage and long stems which produce cup-shaped, semi-double orange and yellow streaked flowers in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Ranunculus 'Rocorange'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ranunculus can be annuals, biennials, evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with rhizomes, tubers or spreading by runners. The leaves are variable but often palmately lobed or dissected and the flowers usually bowl-shaped

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a dry, dormant period in summer; grows best in a mix of equal parts loam, leaf mould and grit under unheated glass with good light and ventilation

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe, or divide in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.