Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Veronica Moody Blues Mauve Improved ('Balmoomaui'PBR) (Moody Blues Series)

A compact, clump-forming perennial, 35-40cm high, with lance-shaped, serrated dark green leaves. Long spikes of small, star-shaped purple flowers are produced from early summer through to early autumn

Synonyms
Veronica 'Balmoomaui'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained soil in full sun, but will tolerate a range of soils and situations, except waterlogging. Some drought tolerance once established

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage further flowers. Remove faded flower stems in autumn

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, Powdery mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.