Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum tinus Secret Village ('Lisspurp')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An evergreen shrub, to around 2m high, with oval-shaped, glossy dark green leaves that are flushed reddish-bronze when young. Broad clusters of small, lightly fragrant white flowers open from dark red buds in late winter and early spring, followed by small, oval-shaped black berries

Synonyms
Viburnum tinus 'Lisspurp'
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Bronze Red
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade with protection from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, viburnum beetle, viburnum scale and viburnum whitefly

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.