Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hemerocallis EveryDaylily Red Ribs ('Ver00322'PBR) (EveryDaylily Series)

daylily [EveryDaylily Red Ribs]

A compact perennial to around 50cm tall with arching, narrow leaves and two-toned, deep red flowers with yellow throats, edgings and mid-ribs; flowers are produced successionally over a long season from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Hemerocallis 'Ver00322'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
TOXIC to pets (cats) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Hemerocallis may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped flowers on erect stems in late spring or early summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. See Hemerocallis cultivation for further details

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadheading will improve appearance and can help reduce hemerocallis gall midge. Cut back flower stems after flowering has finished and remove dead foliage as required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails, hemerocallis gall midge, glasshouse red spider mite and Thrips

Diseases

May be affected by bacterial leaf and stem rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.