Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAnnual Biennial

Digitalis × valinii 'Firecracker'

foxglove 'Firecracker'

An upright perennial sometimes grown as an annual, reaching up to 80cm high in flower, with lance-shaped, dark green leaves forming a mound at the base. Upright spikes bearing outward-facing, bell-shaped flowers, rich orange on the outside and paler yellow-orange in the throats, are produced over a long season from late spring to late summer

Synonyms
Digitalis Digiplexis Firecracker

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Yellow Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry; ideally a sheltered, warm site with humus-rich soil in light or partial shade. Needs protection from hard frosts and excess winter wet. May be short-lived for a perennial. See foxglove cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to encourage more flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, leaf and bud eelworms, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, downy mildews and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.