Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Camassia leichtlinii 'Pink Star'

A deciduous, clump-forming perennial bulb with long, narrow, erect green foliage and from late spring into early summer, spikes of compact, pale pink, star-shaped flowers to around 80cm tall

Synonyms
Camassia leichtlinii 'Pale Pink'
Camassia leichtlinii pale pink-flowered

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Ornamental bulbs - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Camassia are bulbous perennials with narrow, channelled leaves and erect racemes of star-shaped violet-blue or creamy-white flowers in early summer

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or part shade, providing a winter mulch. Plant bulbs 10cm deep in autumn. May have the potential to become a nuisance due to prolific self-seeding if not managed well

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or remove offsets when dormant in summer - see bulb propagation

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Deadhead faded flower spikes

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.