Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis White Arabella ('Zo14089')

A deciduous climber, to around 1.5m high, with oval-shaped, deep green leaves. Large, semi-double pure white flowers are produced in late spring and early summer, with a second flush of single flowers later in summer

Synonyms
Clematis 'Zo14089'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (rabbits): Harmful if eaten. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant with the top of the root ball about 8cm below the soil surface, in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil. Position in sun or part shade, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. See clematis cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate from cuttings (climbers)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See clematis pruning: group twoRemove dead or damaged stems before growth begins in spring, or after flowering in early summer. Early flowers are produced on last season's wood

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids. Cutworms and voles may cut young stems

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), clematis wilt and clematis slime flux

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.