Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia jordanii (Ro)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An aromatic evergreen shrub native of Spain and North Africa. Has a dense habit with deep-green linear leaves and two-lipped flowers, deep violet-pink on the upper lip and lavender-blue on the lower lip in spring and summer.

Synonyms
Rosmarinus eriocalyx var. pallescens
Rosmarinus eriocalyx

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Morocco

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow, it prefers not too fertile, well-drained soil in a full sun position. Can be trimmed after flowering to keep the shape if used as an informal hedge.

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.