Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Anthurium (Andraeanum Group) Coral Champion ('Anthdotfan'PBR)

A tender, epiphytic, evergreen perennial about 50cm tall, with glossy, bronze-flushed, dark green, arrow-shaped, leaves to 50cm long, on tall leaf-stalks, and glossy, heart-shaped, bright, orange-red spathe flowers with yellow spike-like spadices, produced through the year

Synonyms
Anthurium andraeanum 'Anthdotfan'PBR

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze Green
Summer Orange Red Bronze Green
Autumn Orange Red Bronze Green
Winter Orange Red Bronze Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1A
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten, skin/eye irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Anthurium are evergreen perennials, usually epiphytic and sometimes climbing, with large, simple or palmately lobed leaves, and spike-like flowering spadices each subtended by a colourful flat spathe

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow indoors in bright, indirect light, epiphytically or using an acidic potting mix of two parts ericaceous peat-free compost, one part perlite and one part orchid bark. Water freely and apply an orchid fertiliser every 2 weeks from spring to autumn. Provide high humidity by placing the container on a tray of moist gravel or pebbles. Water sparingly in winter, and keep above 18°C. See Anthurium for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division, stem or rhizome cuttings and offsets in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Houseplants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

Remove dead leaves or flower stems at the base

Pests

May be susceptible to mealybugs and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot from overwatering

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.