Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia 'Filigran' (Pe)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

perovskia 'Filigran'

A deciduous, upright, bushy perennial which has grey-green aromatic foliage with long, silvery spikes holding clusters of very small violet-blue flowers in summer.

Synonyms
Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Filigran'
Perovskia 'Filigran'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright, Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in soils that are moderately fertile and moist but well-drained preferably in full sun but will tolerate some shade. Once the plant is established it will require less watering.

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood and softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6, cut back hard in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.