Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia Lacey Blue ('Lisslitt'PBR) (Pe)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

sage [Lacey Blue]

A compact, deciduous sub-shrub to 50cm, with silvery stems bearing aromatic, grey-green leaves. Branched spikes of relatively large, purple-blue flowers are produced in late summer and autumn

Other common names
Russian sage [Lacey Blue]
Synonyms
Salvia 'Lisslitt'PBR
Perovskia 'Lisslitt'
see morePerovskia Lacey Blue

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Purple Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver Purple Blue Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor but well-drained soils in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in late spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6, cut back hard in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.