Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Salvia rosmarinus 'Aurea' (Ro/v)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

golden rosemary

A bushy evergreen shrub with dark-green, golden splashed short, needle-shaped and very aromatic leaves, and small pale blue flowers, from mid-spring to summer

Synonyms
Rosmarinus 'Golden Variegated'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Aureovariegatus'
see moreRosmarinus officinalis 'Aureus'
Salvia rosmarinus 'Guilded'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Variegatus'
Salvia rosmarinus 'Aureovariegata'
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Guilded'
Salvia rosmarinus 'Variegata'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Gold Green
Summer Blue Green Gold
Autumn Green Gold
Winter Green Gold
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun, see rosmary cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9; trim hedges after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.