Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Viburnum Shiny Dancer ('Ncvx1')

A compact, semi-evergreen shrub to 1m high, with broadly ovate, slightly serrated, very glossy green leaves, that are flushed red when young and retain a red tint to the margins over summer, before tinting deep red again as the temperatures drop in autumn. Dense flat clusters of lightly scented small white flowers are produced in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Viburnum 'Ncvx1'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green Red
Summer Green Red
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Viburnaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Viburnum can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs with opposite, simple or palmately lobed leaves and clusters of small, often fragrant white or pink flowers, followed by red, blue or black berries

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade. See viburnum cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, or by grafting in late summer or winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, if necessary prune immediately after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and viburnum beetle

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora, honey fungus, grey moulds and leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.