Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Verbena stricta white-flowered

Synonyms
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Verbenaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Verbena

Genus description

Verbena can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with toothed or pinnately lobed leaves and small, usually 5-petalled, salver-shaped flowers, typically held in spikes or panicles, in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.