Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hemerocallis EveryDaylily Pink Wing ('Ver00213'PBR) (EveryDaylily Series)

daylily [EveryDaylily Pink Wing]

An herbaceous perennial with a dwarf growing habit, that reaches approximately 35cm in height when in flower. It forms a clump of arching, narrow, strap-like green leaves and cream and pink flowers with a yellow throat to 8cm across. It flowers consistently during the summer months until the first frost

Synonyms
Hemerocallis 'Ver00213'PBR
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Pink Green
Autumn Cream Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
TOXIC to pets (cats) - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Hemerocallis may be evergreen or herbaceous perennials, with narrow, strap-shaped leaves and funnel-shaped flowers on erect stems in late spring or early summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil preferably in full sun. Flowering is likely to be poor in shadier situations. Tolerant of heavy clay and poorer soils. May need watering in spring to early summer in dry conditions to ensure flowering. See hemerocallis cultivation or daylily cultivation.

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back flower stems after flowering has finished. Remove dead foliage as required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs, snails, hemerocallis gall midge, glasshouse red spider mite and Thrips

Diseases

May be susceptible to fungal leaf spot and rust diseases or bacterial leaf and stem rot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.