Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Rudbeckia hirta 'Giggling Smileyz'PBR (Smileyz Series)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

black-eyed Susan 'Giggling Smileyz'

A compact, deciduous perennial often grown as an annual/biennial with green foliage and large, double butter-yellow daisy-like flowers with splashes of brown towards the centre of the petals, and a dark chocolate brown button-shaped centre, appearing from June to October

Synonyms
Rudbeckia hirta 'Rudht25'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow Brown Green
Autumn Yellow Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown as a half-hardy annual. Grows well in moderately fertile, preferably heavy but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. See rudbeckia cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown with gentle heat in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead spent flowers

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds if air circulation is poor

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.