Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geum Tempo Rose ('Tngeutr') (Tempo Series) (d)

avens [Tempo Rose]

A low-growing, spreading, clump-forming rhizomatous perennial to around 20cm high, with basal rosettes of lobed and toothed green leaves. Semi-double rose pink flowers are held on short stems above the foliage from April to June. Best in full sun

Synonyms
Geum 'Tngeutr'
Geum 'Tempo Pink'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geum are rhizomatous perennials, occasionally spreading by stolons, with a basal rosette of pinnately lobed leaves and saucer-shaped flowers in loose clusters

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a shady area. Avoid areas that are waterlogged over winter. Divide every three years or so to maintain vigour

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead to promote more blooms, and cut back old stems after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf miners and geum sawfly

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.