Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus Bridal Star ('Wp18 Cas06') (p)

Fls fully double, white; margins shallowly toothed; highly scented. Lvs grey-green. Stems to 45cm

Synonyms
Dianthus 'Wp18 Cas06'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Green
Summer White Grey Silver Green
Autumn White Grey Silver Green
Winter Grey Silver Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Humans/Pets: Skin allergen, wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Trade

Horticultural Group
Pinks are hardy, evergreen perennials which make compact mounds or mats of usually greyish leaves, with up to six, usually fragrant, single or double, medium-sized flowers per stem in early and mid-summer

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil, preferably neutral to alkaline soil but will tolerate slightly acid soil

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Lightly trim after flowering or in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, a rust, a virus and fusarium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.