Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sorbus splendens

A deciduous tree, to around 10m high, with glossy, dark green leaves divided into four pairs of oval to oblong-shaped leaflets, serrated at the tips. Leaves emerge from long, sticky dark red buds in spring, and turn shades of orange and red in autumn. Large, flattened clusters of small white flowers are produced in spring, followed by small, dark red berries

Synonyms
Sorbus wilsoniana misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Orange Red Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental, not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Sorbus can be deciduous trees or shrubs with simple or pinnate leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers, followed by white, yellow, pink, red or brown berries; some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Yunnan)

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, acidic to neutral soil in sun or light dappled shade. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, scale insects, pear blister mite, red spider mite and sawfly larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, apple canker, silver leaf and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.