Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbs - CulinaryShrubs

Salvia rosmarinus 'Israeli Commercial' (Ro)

A bushy evergreen shrub, with highly aromatic, linear dark green leaves with pale, felted undersides. Small, very pale blue flowers are rarely produced. This cultivar is popular for commercial use as cuttings root fairly readily

Synonyms
Rosmarinus officinalis var. officinalis 'Israeli Commercial'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in a sunny spot, in light, well-drained soil that is not too acidic. Protect from excess winter wet, and from hard frosts in colder locations. See rosemary cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by heel cuttings in spring or by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9, trim annually in spring to keep plants compact

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, cuckoo spit, sage leafhopper, tortrix moth and scale insects

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.