Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salvia granatensis (Ro)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cliff rosemary

A bushy shrub from southern Spain, exclusively endemic to Granada, is an endangered species commonly named white rosemary. It grows mainly on seaside limestone cliffs and has a dense habit with woolly, silvery-green linear leaves, and violet-blue lipped flowers with a brown upper lip, flowering in late winter and early spring

Synonyms
Rosmarinus tomentosus

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Brown Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Blue Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow well in coastal settings preferably in chalky rocky soil in full sun. It benefits from the salt spray from the sea.

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 9 in spring; cut back spent flower spikes to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

High Risk Host for Xylella fastidiosa. May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.