Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Rosyjane ('Harrosy'PBR) (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gaura [Rosyjane]

A bicoloured perennial cultivar with white flowers that are flushed pink from the edges, held on graceful long stems. Green foliage is mottled purple and the flower buds are dark pink in bud

Synonyms
Oenothera lindheimeri 'Harrosy'PBR
Gaura lindheimeri 'Rosy Jane'
see moreGaura lindheimeri 'Rosyjane'
Gaura lindheimeri 'Harrosy'
Gaura lindheimeri Rosyjane

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green Purple
Summer White Pink Green Purple
Autumn White Pink Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Plants have a tendency to be short-lived

Propagation

For home use, propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering stalks. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.