Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula kweichowensis subsp. fansipanensis

A medium-sized deciduous tree to a height of over 10m, with oval green leaves up to 16cm long. The young leaves in spring are purple and in autumn these turn butter yellow and orange in a warm position. The bark is grey-brown, fissured, with pronounced lenticels.

Synonyms
Betula insignis subsp. fansipanensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Poorly–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in damp soil, in a sunny, sheltered position. Does not tolerate drought well

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1; birches bleed heavily, prune only when fully dormant from late summer to before mid-winter

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.