Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis vitalba

beggar's plant

A very vigorous climber to a height of 7m plus, with mid- to dark green foliage, flowering from mid-summer to early autumn. Clusters of small, four-petalled, creamy-white flowers, with a green tinge and prominent white stamens, are followed by long-lasting ,silky seedheads

Other common names
bind-with
biting clematis
see moredevil's twine
hedge vine
lady's bower
love
maiden's hair
maiden's honesty
old man
old man's beard
smoke weed
smoking cane
traveller's joy
virgin's bower
white vine
Synonyms
Clematis virginiana misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Green
Autumn White Green Green Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eur., N Afr., SW Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Will thrive in a wide range of soils and situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame, or by rooting softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in early summer. Layering can be carried out in late winter or early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning (clematis) group 3

Pests

Young shoots may be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.