Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Clinopodium vulgare

wild basil

C. vulgare is a perennial with soft, hairy slightly aromatic with usually unbranched stems stem and oval, slightly toothed and short stalked leaves. It bears pinkish purple 1.2 to 2.2 cm long arranged in whorls in late summer.

Other common names
cushion calamint
Synonyms
Calamintha vulgaris
Clinopodium vulgaris
see moreCalamintha clinopodium
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Clinopodium are a genus of flowering plants that can be perennials, aromatic herbs or small shrubs. Flowering mid-summer to early autumn, they produce whorls of delicate flowers at the top of each stem, which can vary in colour from purple to violet to pink, depending on the species.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in free draining preferably calcareous soil.

Propagation

Propagate by seed - sow seeds in the autumn. Propagate by division from runners.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
Pruning

Trim back flowered stems. If self seeding require, cut back after the seed was dispersed.

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.