Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Coriandrum sativum

coriander

C. sativum is an annual with aromatic, pinnate to 3-pinnate leaves, the upper ones with linear segments, and compound umbels of small white or purplish flowers, followed by aromatic fruits used in cooking

Other common names
Chinese parsley
cilantro
Synonyms
Coriandrum sativum 'Cilantro'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Coriandrum are upright annuals with pinnately divided, aromatic foliage and compound umbels of small white or purplish flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well drained soil in full sun where seeds are to be gathered. For leaf production partial shade is more productive. Leaves can be picked as required and seeds gathered when ripe

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in modules or open ground. Self-seeding is common

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.