Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Laburnum × watereri 'Vossii'
  • RHS AGM

Voss's laburnum

'Vossii' is a broad-crowned small deciduous tree with deep green, ternate leaves. Bright yellow flowers in drooping racemes to 60cm in length

Synonyms
Laburnum 'Famous Walk'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Highly toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Laburnum are small deciduous trees with leaves composed of three leaflets, and bright yellow pea-shaped flowers in pendent racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Good as specimen tree for a sunny position with a well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get aphids, leaf-mining moths and leaf-mining flies. Young trees can be damaged by snails

Diseases

Powdery mildews and silver leaf may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.