Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Correa pulchella
  • RHS AGM

Australian fuchsia

A lax evergreen shrub with lance-shaped leaves, white-scurfy beneath, and clusters of tubular pink, orange or white flowers with recurved petal tips

Synonyms
Correa neglecta
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Pink White Green
Summer Orange Pink White Green
Autumn Orange Pink White Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Correa are evergreen shrubs with lance-shaped to rounded leaves, scurfy beneath, and solitary or clustered tubular flowers with 4 spreading lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in ericaceous potting compost in full light with shade from hot sun and with good ventilation. Water moderately in summer and keep just moist in winter. Apply a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly when in growth. Tolerant of mildly alkaline soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring or by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Under glass, scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.