Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pratense 'Plenum Violaceum' (d)
  • RHS AGM

meadow cranesbill 'Plenum Violaceum'

'Plenum Violaceum' is an upright herbaceous perennial making a clump to 60cm in height, with jaggedly-lobed leaves and double, violet-blue flowers 4cm in width, flushed purple in the centre, in early summer

Synonyms
Geranium pratense 'Flore Pleno'
Geranium pratense 'Plenum Purpureum'
see moreGeranium pratense 'Violacea-Plena'
Geranium pratense var. flore-pleno

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils. Full sun or partial shade is best but shade is tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be attacked by vine weevil, sawflies, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, a downy mildew and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.