Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus orientalis
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

eastern thorn

C. orientalis is a small, spreading, thorny, deciduous tree to around 6m tall. Deeply-cut, dark green downy leaves with 5-9 lobes are grey beneath and turn yellow in the autumn. White fragrant flowers in rounded sprays of twelve or more are followed by aromatic red or yellowish-red fruits

Other common names
oriental hawthorn
Synonyms
Crataegus laevigata 'Orientalis'
Crataegus laciniata misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Red Yellow
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Seeds may cause mild stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Europe W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in most soils and situations

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to caterpillars, gall mites and aphids

Diseases

May be affected by leaf spots, powdery mildews and fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.