Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotinus coggygria

smoke tree

C. coggygria is a large, bushy, deciduous shrub to 5m, with rounded leaves turning yellow, orange and red in autumn. Large feathery inflorescences are buff at first, later greyish

Other common names
American smoke tree
Hungarian sumac
see moreIndian sumac
purple fringe
scotino
smoke bush
Turkish sumac
Tyrolean sumac
Venetian sumach
Venus's sumach
wig tree
young fustic
Zante wood
Synonyms
Rhus cotinus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Grey Silver Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Anacardiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cotinus are large deciduous shrubs or small trees with simple, obovate leaves often colouring well in autumn, and insignificant flowers borne in large, plumy panicles in summer becoming colourful in fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Europe to C China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1. Responds well to renovative pruning

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Verticillium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.