Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster 'Exburiensis'

cotoneaster 'Exburiensis'

Evergreen or semi-evergreen, arching shrub with narrow, lance-shaped, green leaves. Small 5-petalled, white flowers in early summer followed by yellow, spherical fruits, sometimes pink-tinged. Height and spread to 5m

Synonyms
Cotoneaster salicifolius 'Exburyensis'
Cotoneaster × exburiensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen or Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Seeds cause stomach upset if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerates drought conditions and dislikes waterlogging. Enjoys sun or semi-shade. Frost hardy

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Light prune for shape when necessary (may be hard pruned if necessary). Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.