Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ribes odoratum

buffalo currant

R. odoratum is a spineless, upright shrub with hairy young shoots. Broadly ovate, 3-5 lobed, toothed bright green leaves turn red and purple in in autumn. In mid and late spring tubular fragrant yellow flowers are borne in pendent racemes 5cm long. Spherical black fruits follow

Other common names
clove currant
Missouri currant
Synonyms
Ribes fragrans Lodd.
Ribes aureum misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Grossulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ribes can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, sometimes spiny, with simple, usually palmately lobed leaves and small tubular or bell-shaped, solitary or racemose flowers borne in spring or summer, followed by juicy, sometimes edible berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Central USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 2

Pests

May be susceptible to gall mites, gall midge and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, coral spot and sometimes honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.