Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Aconitum hemsleyanum

climbing monk's hood

A scrambling ,climbing perennial with divided, mid-green leaves. Hooded lilac flowers are borne in hanging clusters in late summer

Synonyms
Aconitum volubile misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic if ingested, all parts may be harmful through skin contact. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aconitum can be herbaceous perennials or biennials with lobed leaves and racemes or panicles of showy, hooded flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grown where it may scramble through a shrub or hedge in moisture-retentive fertile soil in part shade. Sun and most soils are tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by seed. Use protective gloves when handling any part of the plant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Cut back in winter

Pests

Generally trouble free although aphids may be a nuisance

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.