Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lysimachia nummularia 'Aurea'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

golden creeping Jenny

Very vigorous evergreen perennial forming a wide mat of creeping stems clothed in small, rounded or ovate, golden-yellow leaves. Solitary, short-stalked, cup-shaped bright yellow flowers 2cm in width

Synonyms
Lysimachia nummularia 'Gold'
Lysimachia nummularia 'Goldilocks'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Yellow Yellow
Autumn Yellow
Winter Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich soil, can tolerate moist and dry soils and full sun or partial shade. Useful as edging plant near bog gardens or in a container but it can be invasive

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Trim back wandering stems

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.