Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Sisyrinchium striatum 'Aunt May' (v)

pale yellow-eyed grass 'Aunt May'

'Aunt May' is an evergreen perennial forming a clump of erect, sword-shaped grey-green leaves margined with cream, with erect leafy stems bearing several clusters of pale yellow flowers in summer

Synonyms
Sisyrinchium striatum 'Variegatum'
Sisyrinchium 'Aunt May'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream Green Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Cream Green Grey Silver
Autumn Cream Green Grey Silver
Winter Cream Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Sisyrinchium can be annuals or rhizomatous perennials forming a clump of narrowly sword-shaped leaves with erect stems carrying solitary or clustered, star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. Lift and divide every year or so to ensure flowering

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove discoloured foliage and faded flowers

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.