Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies magnifica var. shastensis

Shasta red fir

A large conifer tree with a narrowly columnar crown, broadening with age. This variety of Californian Red Fir is similar to the species. The difference is the smaller-sized seed cones that are 7-10cm long and approximately 2-3cm in diameter, and the bract scales are protruding.

Synonyms
Abies shastensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Gold Brown
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Correct

Plant range
California, Oregon

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, slightly acidic, moist but well-drained soils in cooler climates.

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by grafting.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free, but may be affected by conifer aphid and adelgids.

Diseases

Generally disease-free, but may be affected by honey fungus.

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.