Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crocus nudiflorus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

autumn crocus

A cormous perennial with linear, basal leaves produced in winter and spring following its autumn flowers. Each corm usually bears one long-tubed flower ranging from deep purple to lilac-purple with a paler throat and bright orange or yellow stigma

Other common names
autumnal crocus
naked-flowered crocus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn Purple
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
France Spain

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Naturalizes well in grass

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame when ripe or remove cormlets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free but corms may be eaten by mice, voles and squirrels

Diseases

Generally trouble free bit may be affected by rots and moulds when stored

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.