Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus domestica 'Pershore' (C)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

plum 'Pershore'

'Pershore' is a large, yellow plum; a bottling favourite. A self-fertile cultivar; heavy, regular crops are produced in mid August

Synonyms
Prunus domestica 'Yellow Pershore'
Prunus domestica 'Yellow Egg'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Blue
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Columnar upright
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow plums in a moist, but well-drained soil. An acidic soil (6-6.5) is ideal. Keep a weed-free area of at least 60cm radius around trunk. Thin fruits if necessary. Irrigate in dry periods. Less susceptible to frost damage than many other cultivars

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting on rootstock for fruit

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning plums; regular pruning required in summer, according to tree form. Plums can be grown as cordons, pyramids, bushes, or as trees

Pests

Plums suffer from plum aphid, caterpillars, fruit tree red spider mite, brown scale, plum moth and bullfinches may be problematic

Diseases

Susceptible to silver leaf, bacterial canker, blossom wilt and fruit by brown rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.