Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cryptomeria japonica

Japanese cedar

A vigorous evergreen conifer making a large tree with conical habit and distinctive, fibrous red-brown bark. Leaves short, awl-shaped, spirally arranged. Cones 2cm, globose, green becoming brown

Other common names
Japanese red cedar
sugi
Synonyms
Cryptomeria japonica var. sinensis
Cryptomeria kawaii
see moreCryptomeria fortunei
Cryptomeria sinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Red Yellow Green
Summer Brown Red Green Brown
Autumn Brown Red Green
Winter Brown Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cryptomeria are large evergreen trees with attractive red-brown bark and dense foliage consisting of short awl-shaped leaves arranged spirally around the branchlets; cones are spherical

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows in any moist but well-drained soil. Requires sheltered position. It is one of few conifers that will coppice successfully

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be susceptible to Phytophthora root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.