Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus Succulent

Aeonium leucoblepharum

East African tree houseleek

An upright, branching succulent to about 75cm with rosettes of pointed, spoon-shaped, fleshy, light bluish-green leaves with a central, dark pink stripe, older leaves developing a pink or brown flush in bright sunlight

Other common names
Ethiopian tree houseleek
Synonyms
Aeonium 'Leuconeura'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Pink
Summer Brown Green Pink
Autumn Brown Green Pink
Winter Brown Green Pink
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Crassulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aeonium are evergreen succulents often of shrubby habit, with fleshy leaves in terminal rosettes on the shoots, and racemes or panicles of small, star-shaped flowers with numerous narrow petals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Yemen E Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. Grow outdoors in summer or very mild coastal locations. When in growth water moderately and feed every two or three weeks with a balanced liquid feed. Keep almost dry in winter. See further houseplant cacti and succulent cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by cuttings of rosettes kept at 18°C and barely moist until rooted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Bedding
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be suscetpible to aphids, mealybugs and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.